Compiling a collection of cases in music-education practises for special-needs schools:To spread and develop music-education practises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Shiho  Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (20381022)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 音楽科 / 実践事例集 / 音楽科教育
Research Abstract
We studied the current status and challenges of teaching music classes to disabled children in special-needs schools as well as in other elementary and junior high schools in prefecture A . We also surveyed the publications on music- education practises for disabled children and analysed how such publications were utilised. Finally, we prepared a prototype of a collection of cases in music-education practises for special-needs schools after exchanging opinions with classroom teachers. In order to promote continuous music-education practises in schools and to contribute to the research in educational material for teachers, such collection of cases in music-education practises needs to 1) focus on giving instructions simultaneously to a group of children with a large variety of disabilities and developmental and calendar ages, 2) be organised to categories such as 'music compositions', 'examples of development' and 3) mainly cover instructions on how to play musical instruments.