Clarification on the method of curriculum construction for accelerating students'understanding of science conceptions using science principles in emerging technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Yoshiyuki  Koriyama Women's Junior College, 短期大学部 (30412951)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 科学教育 / カリキュラム構成 / 先端テクノロジー / 科学概念
Research Abstract
Modern society is supported by many technologies that are applied science concepts in principle. Particularly in emerging technologies, there have been numerous success stories of the dreams and hopes of scientists and technologists. These stories stimulate the affections of science learners. If science educators organize science concepts in emerging technologies and science learning, science learners can better understand these concepts. This study aims to clarify the method of curriculum construction for accelerating students' understanding of science conceptions using science principles in emerging technologies.