The Development of a Social Studies Course on the Basis of the Constitutional Learning theory in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tomoo  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, 医療保育科, 准教授 (30413511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords立憲主義社会科 / 社会科教育 / 公民教育 / 憲法学習 / 市民性教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 法関連教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / 社会科 / 道徳教育 / キャラクターエデュケーション / 授業開発 / 教科教育 / 市民的資質 / シティズン・シップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to : (1)Clarify the Constitutional Learning theory in Social Studies in the US ; (2) Develop a Social Studies Course in Japan on the Basis of the Constitutional Learning theory in the US. As the results, Three- types of approach (1 Social Studies approach, 2 Jurisprudence approach, 3 Moral Education approach) was Identified.