Historical Study for Developing Inclusive Curriculum in Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Hiroki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50292462)
Research Collaborator HONMA Takako  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
NOGUCHI Akina  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
YAMADA Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教科課程 / 教科外課程 / 社会生活能力 / 知的障害教育 / 経験主義
Research Abstract
This study has considered the development of inclusive curriculum that is accessible to diverse students by analyzing historically the formation of educational contents and instructional methods for students with intellectual disabilities in Japan and the United States of America. In order to develop such a curriculum, it is necessary for educational contents to be systematized in a way where contents that are not categorized as academic subjects are clarified. This would make it possible for students to accomplish tasks both in their chronological age and developmental age. It is desirable for life skills contents and evaluation standards that are effective in the present and for the future to be developed and utilized.