Project/Area Number |
19730556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Junji Seitoku University, 児童学部, 講師 (20375447)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 教育方法 / 口話法 / 聴力検査 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 教育制度 / ドイツ / 歴史 / 国際情報交換 / 日本:ドイツ / 耳咽喉科学 / 言語指導 / コミュニケーション / 聾〓教育 / 教師教育 / サミュエル・ハイニッケ / 言語障害 / 耳鼻咽喉科 / 日本 : ドイツ / 岡田和一郎 / 久保猪之吉 / 聾唖教育 / 九州帝国大学 |
Research Abstract |
Waichiro Okada, the first professor in otorhinolaryngology in Japan who studied in Germany, informed educators of means to evaluate residual hearing of the ‘deaf-mute' and insisted the need for compulsory education for the deaf and custodial care for the deaf in case they were uneducated. Inokichi Kubo, one of Okada's successors, created experimental and clinical research environment at his otorhinolaryngology laboratory which had relations to educators of the deaf at both local and national level. Special class for the hard of hearing, however, had not been established until 1926, a quarter of a century after Okada's first advocacy.