Research on approach to teaching written Japanese to deaf children in using sign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Wataru  Kanazawa University, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords手話 / 聴覚障害児 / リテラシー / 評価 / 日本語 / 文法 / 日本手話 / 日本手話文法理解テスト / J-COSS / 日本語指導 / ろう学校 / 手話言語学 / 文法理解 / テストバッテリー / ろう児 / 手話力
Research Abstract
To investigate the good practice to teach written Japanese by using sign language, the aim of this study was to 1) develop the assessment tool of the ability of Japanese Sign Language in deaf children, 2) collect the good practice to support the deaf children learning written Japanese in school for the deaf in Japan, and 3) suggest the model class of Japanese literacy for deaf children. The receptive test of Japanese Sign Language Grammar was completed and the validity to assess the ability of Japanese Sign Language in deaf children was confirmed to some extent. On the basis of investigation into good practice in school for the deaf, some model classes to teach written Japanese to deaf children were suggested.