Fundamental instructional theory and strategies of inclusive education in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOSHI Munehisa  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60346111)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / 特別支援教育 / インクルージョン教育
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study is to examine instructional theory and strategies towards the implementation of inclusive education in elementary and secondary school classrooms in the United States. First, this study investigated the attitudes and beliefs of parents and teachers. Second, effective instructional strategies for students who have a disability were addressed. Survey results indicated that teachers have positive attitudes towards inclusive education. Ultimately, we should re-examine the environmental features of inclusive education work of regular education teachers.