Development of a reading ability test and education programs for learning disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
後藤 紗織  Tohoku Fukushi University, 総合福祉学部, 助教 (30438551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習障害 / 読解 / 読解能力検査 / 小学生 / 読解力 / 読解力検査
Research Abstract
A test to reveal acquisition levels of reading ability for elementary school students was created and conducted on about 2600 elementary students. As one characteristic of this test, the same problems can be used to all students uniformly from first grade to sixth grade, and the result can reveal which grade each student's acquisition of reading ability belongs to. Based on the result, we created a teaching program to improve reading ability and conducted a test on elementary students who are weak in reading. An evaluation test was conducted before and after teaching, and as a result, significant improvement was admitted in all three of the studied students.