Consideration for the classification of developmental disorders and the educational supports using neuropsychological test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KADO Yoko  Kansai University, 文学部, 准教授 (10434820)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経心理学 / Keio版ウィスコンシンカード分類テスト(KWCST) / 発達障害 / 別支援教育 / 小児神経学 / 注意欠陥 / 多動性障害 / 広汎性発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / 医療機関連携 / Wisconsin card sorting test
Research Abstract
This study was performed in order to examine the cognitive abilities of children with attention-deficit / hyperactivity disorder (AD/HD) and pervasive developmental disorder (PDD) by using the neuropsychological test. Differences in cognitive profile were observed in AD/HD and PDD aged 5 to 15 years compared to the age matched typically developing children by the Keio version Wisconsin Card Sorting Test. Concerning the educational supports for children with developmental disorders, some examples of practical applications of the neuropsychological tests were presented.