ANALYSIS ON INVARIANTS ASSOCIATED WITH PREHOMOGENEOUS VECTOR SPACES FROM THE VIEW POINT OF REPRESENTATION THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazunari  Chiba Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 助教 (90375395)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / クイバー / b-関数 / リー環 / ゼータ関数 / タイバー
Research Abstract
We have studied the b-functions of relative invariants of the prehomogeneous vector spaces associated with quivers of type A. By applying the decomposition formula for b-functions, we determine explicitly the b-functions of one-variable for each irreducible relative invariant. Moreover, we give a graphical algorithm to determine the b-functions of several variables. As its application, we have obtained some results on functional equations of prehomogeneous vector spaces of parabolic type arising from special linear Lie algebras.