Subgroup complexes of finite groups, and their representation and geometry
Project/Area Number |
19740005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWABE Masato Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60346624)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 群論 / 一般バーンサイド環 / 部分群複体 / 有限群 / レフシェッツ不変量 / 根基部分群 / レフシェッツ加群 / 非中心的根基部分群 |
Research Abstract |
In order to study the structure theory of finite groups, it is quite important to investigate that how various subgroups of the group relate or intersect each other. Then we consider an abstract simplicial complex defined by inclusion chains of subgroups as simplices ; which is called "subgroup complex". We obtained some results on the Lefschetz module, the generalized Burnside ring, or the homotopy invarinat associated to subgroup complexes.