The arithmetic of abelian varieties with complex multiplication and Euler systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Kenichi  慶應大, 理工学部, 講師 (90343201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80362226)
TSUJI Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40252530)
Research Collaborator GUIDO Kings  Regensburg University (Germany), Professor
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリログ / 楕円曲線 / アーベル多様体 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 整数論 / 数論幾何学 / L-関数 / 混合層 / オイラー系
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated motivic objects such as the polylogarithm and the Eisenstein classes, for the case of elliptic curves, which are one dimensional abelian varieties. We have obtained the following results. Through joint research with Shinichi Kobayashi and Takeshi Tsuji, we gave an explicit description of the p-adic realization of the elliptic polylogarithm for a prime p≧5, even in the case when the elliptic curve has complex multiplication and good supersingular reduction at p, for the Frobenius lifting which is the second power of the absolute Frobenius. Also, through joint research with G. Kings, we gave an explicit description of the p-adic Eisenstein class on the modular curve when p≧5 is a prime of good ordinary reduction.