Modular Representation Theory of General Linear Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Hyohe  Nagoya University, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (90362227)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代数学 / 表現論 / 表現諭
Research Abstract
We studied representation theory of general linear groups in positive characteristic and quantum groups at roots of unity by a standard method such as treating different ranks, a rather standard method such as treating those groups at the same time and our new method that we change the "quantum characteristics" and we compare their module categories. Here, the speciality of our approach is to start with a very special category and then to pass it in the derived categories so that we are able to compare general module categories.