Geometry in the interface between high- and low-dimensional Topology
Project/Area Number |
19740031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Masamichi Shinshu University, 理学部, 准教授 (30447718)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 低次元トポロジー / 微分可能写像 / 特異点 / 高次元結び目 / 埋め込み / はめ込み / コボルディズム / コボルデイズム / ホップ不変量 |
Research Abstract |
We show that any 3-sphere embedded in the 6-sphere can be obtained by performing the operation called spinning about submanifold, introduced by Dennis Roseman in 1989. Also, we analyze the possible values of a certain Hopf invariant, which is defined for such a 3-sphere embedded in the 6-sphere. And also, for a given immersion of the 3-sphere into the 4-space, we give a formula with which we can read off its bordism class from some geometric information on singularities of its extension by a generic map.