Deformation spaces of Kleinian groups and conformal geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kentaro  Nagoya University, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00324400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクライン群 / 双曲幾何 / 離散群 / リーマン面 / 等角構造 / タイヒミュラー空間
Research Abstract
I studied the boundary behavior of deformation spaces of Kleinian groups. Especially, I obtained a necessary and sufficient condition in which a sequence of punctured torus groups converges/diverges. Therefore we obtained the whole picture of the self-bumping of the space of punctured torus groups. I also revealed the relation between the Maskit slice and the geometric limit of sequences of liner slices when the associated traces tend to 2. I also studied deformation spaces of 4-dimensional Kleinian groups.