Research on Floer theory of singular Lagrangian submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AKAHO Manabu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30332935)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシンプレクティック多様体 / フレアーホモロジー / 擬正則曲線 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / シンブレクティック幾何学 / 微分トポロジー / シンプレクティック幾何学 / フレアー理論 / シンプレクテイック多様対
Research Abstract
In this grant, the research worker studied Floer theory for singular Lagrangian submanifolds. In particular, he considered the following two cases ; first, immersed Lagrangian submanifolds, and secondly, Lagrangian submanifolds with Legendrian end in a symplectic manifold with concave end. For the first case, he obtained A-infinity algebras of immersed Lagrangian submanifolds with transverse double singularities, which is a joint work with D. Joyce. Secondly, he constructed Floer homology for two Lagrangian submanifolds with Legendrian end, under no bubble assumption. Moreover, he studied Morse homotopy for manifolds with boundary and obtain the definition of cup products, which tells us the direction towards A-infinity algebras of Lagrangian submanifolds with Legendrian end.