Studies of one dimensional interacting particle systems using the methods of integrable systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SASAMOTO Tomohiro  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70332640)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / 無限粒子系 / 可積分系 / ランダム行列 / 揺らぎ
Research Abstract
We have deepened the understanding of the fluctuation properties of one-dimensional surface growth models. For the polynuclear growth model with flat initial condition, we have identified the fluctuations and discussed its asymptotics. We have also obtained a formula for the fluctuations of the KPZ equation with wedge initial conditions. We have also found a formula of a relation between two time dependent random matrix ensembles.