Stochastic Analysis on nonlinear sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTOBE Yoshiki  Shinshu University, 理学部, 講師 (30334882)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマリアバン解析 / 確率偏微分方程式 / 発散定理 / 部分積分 / マリアヴァン解析 / パーコレーション / フラクタル格子 / 確率論 / 渡辺合成
Research Abstract
We have formulated a divergence formula on convex sets in the Gaussian space which include usual Wiener spaces. We found that a certain regularity of the maximal of the processes under the Gaussian measure plays an essential role rather than Markov properties which was believed. We also succeeded in recovering known formulae using Markov properties then, which is a concrete expression of our divergence formulae. We have also obtained a critical probability for a percolation on a fractal set. We have succeeded in visualizing a motion of interacting particles, solutions to stochastic partial differential equations driven by Levy type noises.