Mathematical Structure of Soliton and Chaos in Sequential Cellular Automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2007, 2009)
Sapporo Medical University (2008)
Principal Investigator
YURA Fumitaka  Future University-Hakodate, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90404805)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords離散数学 / ソリトン系 / 有限体 / 応用数学 / 数理物理 / ソリトン / 箱玉系
Research Abstract
We have clarified the existence of soliton system on sequential cellular automata (CA) by the reduction to discrete hungry Lotka-Volterra equation and have analyzed the reason why this model can involve such integrable system as this one.
The (filter-type) CAs which consist of finite states are considered. As a result, finite-field-valued soliton systems are obtained. There exist several studies on integrable systems over finite fields in the past, however, it seems probable that soliton systems over finite fields have not been shown as far as we know. This novel system could give seminal development in integrable systems because the algebraic structure of finite fields is different from that of real numbers and max-plus algebra.