Stochastic analysis on the phase separating random interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAWA Hironobu  Keio University, 理工学部, 講師 (60348810)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords相転移 / 相分離界面 / Gibbs測度 / エントロピー的反発 / 相関長 / 相関関数 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Research Abstract
Under the situation that two distinct pure phases coexist in space like water/ice at zero temperature, hypersurfaces called interfaces are formed and separate these distinct phases at the microscopic level. In this research, we considered the ∇φ interface model as an equilibrium model of such interface and studied mainly asymptotic behaviors of the interface interacting with the wall. Especially, we obtained mathematically rigorous and precise results which were previously obtained by several heuristic arguments.