Stochastic analysis for the effective interface model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takao  Nihon University, 理工学部, 講師 (10386005)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / 数理物理 / 大規模相互作用系
Research Abstract
The main topic of this research is the analysis for the large scale and long time asymptotic behavior of the effective interface model. First results of this research is the large deviation for the interface model with a conservation law. The next is the characterization for the family of stationary measures for the stochastic dynamics with non-convex potential, and the description of the partial differential equation from scaling limit of the stochastic dynamics.