Equilibrium problem using the method of set-valued analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20313447)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords均衡問題 / リゾルベント / Mosco収束 / 変分不等式問題 / 極大単調作用素 / 収縮射影法
Research Abstract
In this research, we deal with some nonlinear problems which have been applied to other research fields such as engineering, economics, and others. We investigated their relationship and algorithms for finding their solutions. We focused on the equilibrium problems and variational inequality problems and found their close relationship. We also proposed some approximation methods of the solutions to these problems by using the methods of set-valued analysis.