On the asymptotic analysis of partial differential equations with variable coefficients and their applications
Project/Area Number |
19740072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSAWA Fumihiko Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50364732)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | エネルギー保存則 / エネルギー減衰評価 / 変数係数 / 波動方程式 / 消散型波動方程式 / 発展方程式 / エネルギー評価 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the asymptotic behavior of the solution to the Cauchy problems of hyperbolic partial differential equations with variable coefficients. In this research we succeeded to improve the energy estimates for wave equations and dissipative wave equations by applying a new method to construct the asymptotic solutions taking account of the smoothness of the coefficients.