Project/Area Number |
19740073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Goro Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40433768)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 関数方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 関数方程式論 / 関数解析学 / 放物型方程式 / 非線形解析 / 非線形拡散 / 解の漸近挙動 / 変分法 / 安定性解析 |
Research Abstract |
Sufficient conditions for the existence of local (in time) solutions of some evolution equations involving p-Laplace operators are obtained. Moreover, the well-posedness of some evolution equation involving the infinity-Laplace operator is proved, and furthermore, the asymptotic behaviors (e.g., decay rates) of solutions are also revealed. Finally, a couple of effective methods are established in order to construct solutions and analyze their large-time behaviors for evolution equations involving nonlinear Laplace operators through this research project.