Oscillation Theory for Nonlinear Differential Equations and Its Applications to Elliptic Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Naoto  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90433789)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords常微分方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 振動理論 / 非線形摂動項 / 比較定理 / 相平面解析 / 時間遅れ / 関数方程式論 / 定性的理論 / 振動定数 / 振動解 / 正値解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study oscillation problems for ordinary differential equations and elliptic equations with p-Laplacian. The main results are as follows: (1) Oscillation and non-oscillation criteria are given for all nontrivial solutions of second-order damped nonlinear differential equations with one-dimensional p-Laplacian. (2) A sufficient condition is obtained for half-linear differential equations with delay nonlinear perturbations to have a non-oscillatory solution. (3) We establish a new comparison theorem on the oscillation of solutions of nonlinear differential equations with one-dimensional p-Laplacian. (4) We consider radial solutions of elliptic equations with p-Laplacian, and give sufficient conditions for the equations to have a positive solution.