On solvability and behavior of solutions for shape memory alloy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shuji  Ube National College of Technology, 経営情報学科, 助教 (80435461)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 形状記憶合金 / 熱弾性 / 相転移 / 調和解析 / 弾性曲線
Research Abstract
Shape memory alloy systems are nonlinear partial differential equations which describe the relation between displacement vector and temperature. Our results for this research subject are as follows :
(1) a dynamical stability of the steady state for the one-dimensional shape memory alloy system called the Falk model, (2) existence and uniqueness of solution to a quasilinear thermoviscoelastic system of shape memory alloys with temperature dependent specific heat,(3) a dynamical stability of the steady state for the multi-dimensional shape memory alloy systems, (4) a derivation of the system describing the dynamics of shape memory alloy wire which is placed in the three-dimensional space.