A study on the asymptotic behavior of infinite-time blow up solutions for parabolic equations involving critical Hardy-Sobolev exponent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Michinori  Muroran Institute of Technology, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30350458)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨界指数 / 漸近挙動 / コンパクト性の破れ / 無限時間爆発 / 臨界性 / トレース・ハーディ不等式 / 力学的境界条件 / エネルギーの量子化 / 関数方程式の大域理論 / ハーディの不等式 / トレース作用素 / ソボレフの不等式 / 藤田型方程式 / 無限時問爆発 / 放物型方程式 / 非線型偏微分方程式 / 非線形微分方程式
Research Abstract
In this study, we are concerned with the profiles of infinite time blow-up solutions for semilinear parabolic equations involving critical Sobolev-Hardy exponents. For the critical Sobolev case, which is a special case of the critical Sobolev-Hardy case, we find that the asymptotic behavior of infinite time blow-up solutions are governed by the nontrivial stationary solutions of the equations. We also treat the several parabolic equations which are related with Hardy and Sobolev inequalities.