Tropical geometry and integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOBE Atsushi  Osaka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397728)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理学 / トロピカル幾何 / 可積分系 / トロピカル楕円曲線 / 超離散QRT写像 / 可解カオス系 / テータ関数 / 加法公式 / Hesseの3次曲線 / モヂュラー変換 / トロピカル幾何学 / 超離散系 / 楕円曲線 / QRT写像
Research Abstract
We construct an 8-parameter family of two-dimensional bi-piecewise linear maps in terms of the addition of the points on tropical elliptic curves, and obtain the general solution for each member of the family. Through the ultradiscretization procedure, we associate the family with an 18-parameter family of two-dimensional birational maps called the QRT map including its general solutions. Similarly, applying such technique to solvable chaotic maps induced from the duplication of points on tropical elliptic curves, we obtain their general solution and clarify the correspondence to the rational maps induced from the duplication of points on elliptic curves. Moreover, we show that there exists a family of cellular automata each of which has a property called the linearizability. Then we obtain a formula concerning the fundamental period with respect to the time evolution of the family imposing periodic boundary conditions.