Integrable system and monodromy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kouichi  Yokohama City University, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10326069)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords可積分系 / モノドロミー / ホインの微分方程式 / ミドルコンボルーション / パンルベ方程式 / 初期値空間 / Hermite-Krichever仮設法 / 岡本の初期値空間 / Middle convolution / 積分表示 / 有限帯ポテンシャル / Hermite-Krichever仮説法
Research Abstract
Heun's differential equation is a standard form of Fuchsian differential equations of second order which have four regular singularities. We studied solutions and monodromy of Heun's differential equation and its generalizations from a viewpoint of integrable system. In particular, we found unexplored solutions of Heun's differential equation by applying middle convolution, which is a transformation of differential equations, and we studied monodromy of the solutions. Moreover we clarified a relationship between Heun's differential equation and the space of initial conditions of the sixth Painleve equation.