A study of dynamics of a traveling wave and a interface in nonlinear diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAGISITA Hiroki  Kyoto Sangyo University, 理学部, 准教授 (80349828)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用数学 / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 応用解析学 / 非線形現象 / 非線形解析学 / 拡散方程式 / 放物型微分方程式 / 力学系 / 放物型偏微分方程式 / 曲率流方程式 / 界面ダイナミクス / 進行波解 / 非線形偏微分方程式
Research Abstract
The diffusion phenomenon of the nonlinear system appears in a lot of fields like physics, chemistry, biology, and recently, the financial engineering etc. In them, the localized structure that is called an interface where a rapid state variation concentrates on the narrow confine appears, and there are a lot that understanding the behavior that this interface shows becomes a key to clarify a nonlinear phenomenon. The traveling wave solution is a special solution that composes this interface. In the present study, the dynamics of the interface and the traveling wave in the nonlinear diffusion phenomenon was mathematically analyzed.