Physical and chemical evolution of dust in the early universe and its effect on the observations and the star formation history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Takaya  The University of Tokyo, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (90435975)
Research Collaborator KOZASA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90263368)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダスト(星間塵) / 超新星爆発 / 超新星残骸 / 可視光赤外線観測 / 物質進化 / 星間衝撃波 / 質量放出 / ダスト / 衝撃波 / 第一世代星 / 超金属欠乏星 / 星間減光曲線 / 赤外線
Research Abstract
We investigated the formation of dust in the ejecta of supernovae that are considered to be sources of interstellar dust in the early universe. Then we studied the evolution of the newly formed dust in the shocked gas within the supernova remnants and revealed the size distribution and mass of the dust injected into the interstellar medium. Based on the results of these calculations, we estimated UV-optical extinction curves expected in the early universe. We also demonstrated how the formation process of dust depends on the type of supernovae through the varying thickness of their outer envelopes.