Project/Area Number |
19740099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTANI Tomonori Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90321588)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ダークエネルギー / ダークマター / ダークエイジ / ガンマ線バースト / 暗黒物質 / 暗黒エネルギー / 暗黒時代 / 銀河サーベイ / 宇宙論 / バリオン震動 |
Research Abstract |
We studied in the three topics about the dark side of the universe : dark energy, dark matter, and dark age. For dark energy, the design study of galaxy redshift survey using new FMOS instrument of Subaru Telescope has been performed, and the project is close to the realization. For dark matter, we studied about the cosmic gamma-ray background radiation, especially about the contribution from active galactic nuclei and star-forming galaxies. This will become the basis for searching dark matter signal. For the dark age, we continued observational studies of high-redshift universe by gamma-ray bursts, and also we constructed a new model of Lyman alpha emitters, by which we obtained new implications for cosmic reionization.