AKARI observation of interstellar ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Yuri  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40324909)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords星間物質 / 赤外線天文学 / 天文学 / 星間化学 / 星形成 / 分子雲
Research Abstract
We performed spectroscopic observation towards (1) edge-on YSOs and (2) field stars behind the molecular clouds at 2-5 micron with the resolution of δλ/λ~100. AKARI can observe ice bands which cannot be observed from the ground, such as 4micron CO_2 band. We have detected H_2O, CO_2 and CO ice absorptions. The CO_2/H_2O ratio is consistent with the previous studies which used CO2 band at longer wavelength. We also detected strong absorption which coincides with XCN band towards edge-on YSOs. It could be formed by photolysis via UV radiation from YSO. Towards the molecular cloud L1517A, we derived spectrum towards more than 10 field stars. We show that H_2O column density correlate well with extinction (Av).