Project/Area Number |
19740104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Makoto Hiroshima University, 宇宙科学センター, 助教 (50403514)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 変光星 / 激変星 / 矮新星 / 突発天体現象 / 降着円盤 / 光赤外線天文学 |
Research Abstract |
Simultaneous optical and near-infrared observations were performed during outbursts of dwarf novae in order to investigate the temporal variations which originate in the outermost region of accretion disks. The observation revealed that a part of the outermost region of the disks expands vertically, and thereby the disk becomes a non-axisymmetric form. This deformation is probably due to the strong tidal effect to the disk from the secondary star. In addition, after outbursts, the disk returned to a quiescent state not promptly, but gradually through an intermediate state, which was discovered in this study for the first time.