Coevolution of Black Holes and Galaxies in proto-active galactic nuclei and polarized X-ray emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro  Aoyama Gakuin University, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (60433695)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / ブラックホールの進化
Research Abstract
Active galactic nuclei (AGNs) are radiating an enormous amount of emission as a hundred times more luminous than a typical galaxy, by accreting the surrounding gas onto the central black holes (BHs) with their masses of about a billion solar masses. However, the formation process(es) of the super-massive BHs and the origin(s) of the coevolution between super-massive BHs and galaxies are still unclear. Therefore, we notice young AGNs "poro-AGNs"and ultra-luminous X-ray sources which potentially harbor intermediate-mass BHs. Proto-AGNs radiate intense far-UV emission, and thereby attract various researchers in terms of not only the BH growth history but also the evolution history of galaxies. In this project, we try to unveil the mechanism of the BH-galaxy coevolution. Based on the multi-epoch X-ray spectral data of ultra-luminous X-ray sources, we investigate whether intermediate-mass BHs are really exist or not. Super-massive BHs are fed by the surrounding gas and increase their mass. By comparing our model of the torus surrounding the BH and the accretion disk with the observed near infra-red emission from such tori, we examined the structure of the dusty clumpy tori in AGNs.