Evaluation of cometary CO_2 based on forbidden oxygen lines ratio
Project/Area Number |
19740106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2008-2009) Waseda University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Reiko National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 天文データセンター, 研究員 (70373040)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 彗星 / 二酸化炭素 / 可視高分散分光観測 / 地上観測 / 天文学 / 惑星科学 |
Research Abstract |
The composition ratio of the volatiles in comets, the relics of our solar system, is contains the temperature environment in the proto planetary disk of solar system and information on the matter transport, and becomes a clue that searches for the variation of present cometary activities. While carbon dioxide is thought as one of major element of the volatile of comet after water, it is difficult to observe it directly by ground-based observation. This study succeeded in expanding sample of carbon dioxide to water ratio based on oxygen forbidden lines that appeared in the spectrum of the visible region, by analyzing the archive data of the ground-based observation again.