Evolution of effective dust extinction law of galaxies and its observational examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE akio (INOUE Akio)  Osaka Sangyo University, 教養部, 准教授 (30411424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙塵(ダスト) / 輻射輸送 / 銀河進化 / 銀河間空間 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 宇宙再電離 / 理論天文学 / ダスト / 光電効果 / モンテカルロ法 / 化学進化 / 原始惑星円盤 / 氷ダスト
Research Abstract
Rapid developments of multi-wavelength electro-magnetic radiation observations by state-of-the-art instruments like Subaru telescope requested radiation transfer calculations to model spectra of various celestial objects. In particular, spectra of galaxies are suffering from extinction by cosmic dust which exists in the interstellar medium in galaxies. The main objectives of this research project were to obtain an effective dust extinction law to correct the spectra for the dust extinction and to obtain an evolution of the extinction law along galaxy evolution. However, unfortunately, I never reached these main goals because of a difficulty in the size distribution of dust grains. On the other hand, a newly developed galaxy evolution model and development and application of a general purpose code for radiation transfer enabled me to achieve the following four outcomes: (1) revealing mechanism to determine dust content in galaxies, (2) derivation of the photo-electric heating rate by intergalactic dust, (3) proposing a new spectral model of galaxies taking into account ionizing photon transfer in galaxies and intergalactic medium, and (4) revealing effects of scattering on structure of proto-planetary disks and proposing a technique to search icy dust by using a scattering spectral model.