Search for Cluster Gas Motion with X-ray Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OTA Naonmi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 理学部第一部, 助教 (40391891)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 銀河団 / 高温プラズマ / X線分光 / ガスバルク運動 / 非熱的現象 / 宇宙構造形成
Research Abstract
To reveal the dynamical evolution of the largest objects in the Universe called "clusters of galaxies", an X-ray spectroscopy with the Suzaku satellite has been performed. Since the clusters of galaxies contain a large amount of hot gas, it is possible to measure the motion and temperature of the gas in detail. In particular, we have confirmed, for the first time, the presence of the hottest gas (with temperature of 0.3 billion degree) in the Universe inside the RXJ1347 cluster with the X-ray observations.