Structure and reaction dynamics of weakly-bound nuclei
Project/Area Number |
19740115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGINO Kouichi Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20335293)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中性子過剰核 / 対相関 / 双中性子相関 / 双極子励起 / 核融合反応 / 平均場理論 / 核分裂障壁 / r-プロセス元素合成 / 電気双極子励起 / ヴァーチャル状態 / ベータ崩壊 / クーパー対 / 三軸非対称変形 / ハイパー核 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 重イオン核融合反応 / 断熱近似 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the ground state properties of Borromean nuclei ^<11>Li and ^6He, as well as heavier neutron-rich nuclei ^8He, and obtained a picture that spatially compact dineutrons condensate on the surface of neutron-rich nuclei. We also pointed out that the mixing of single-particle states of opposite parity due to the pairing correlation plays an essential role in order for the strong dineutron correlation to be developed in neutron-rich nuclei.