Study of neutron electric dipole moment from lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Eigo  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 特任研究員 (70447225)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子QCD / 素粒子論 / CP対称性の破れ / 数値計算 / CP対称性 / 素粒子理論 / ハドロン物理 / 中性子電気双極子モーメント
Research Abstract
We have non-perturbatively computed the neutron electric dipole moment (EDM) from lattice QCD. In the first principle of QCD, we obtain the precise estimate of neutron EDM, which includes the hadronic contribution. On the gauge configuration including dynamical quark effect and CP violation in QCD action, we first show the lattice result of neutron EDM and analysis of quark mass dependence.