Quantum corrections in gauge theories and brane dynamics
Project/Area Number |
19740122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Yosuke The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80323492)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 素粒子物理 / チャーンサイモン理論 / 3次元ゲージ理論 / M2ブレーン / M理論 / インデックス / AdS/CFT / 超対称性 / モノポール / 指数 / ゲージ・重力対応 / チャーン・サイモン理論 / ブレーン / 弦理論 / ゲージ理論 |
Research Abstract |
I extended the brane tilings, a prescription to construct a large class of four-dimensional gauge theories, and clarify the relation between gauge anomaly cancellation in gauge theories and the flux conservation on corresponding brane systems. I proposed descriptions of D2 and M5-branes in terms of BLG model. I investigated in detail the relation between N=4 supersymmetric Chern-Simons theories and M-theory in the dual geometries. I derived a general formula for the superconformal index for 3-dimensional N=2 supersymmetric gauge theories which contain operators with large anomalous dimensions.