Role of non-central interactions in neutron-rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (70322659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / 原子核構造 / クラスター・シェル競合 / 非中心力 / ガス的クラスター状態 / 時間に依存したハートリー・フォック理論 / 荷電平衡反応 / 超重核合成 / 群論的核構造模型 / EO遷移強度 / 多核子相関 / クラスター構造 / 中性子-中性子相関 / テンソル相関 / クラスター模型
Research Abstract
In nuclear systems, it has been known that two non-central interaction, namely spin-orbit and tensor interactions, strongly act. The competition between their contributions plays an essential role in the structure change of nuclei as functions of excitation energy and proton/neutron numbers. In the present study, we proposed new models to discuss it and also combined conventional nuclear structure/reaction models and shown that, in the excited states of neutron-rich nuclei, a new structure, geometric configurations of clusters stabilized by neutrons, appears.