Project/Area Number |
19740126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASAOKA Yoichi The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40345054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Makoto 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40242094)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超新星 / Ashra / ニュートリノ / 広角光学系 / 近傍宇宙 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to determine star formation rate by monitoring local core-collapse supernova rate. This aim can be achieved by taking full advantage of Ashra's unique capability. From fiscal year 2007, we deployed our detector units in the Ashra Mauna Loa site and developed data acquisition system and environment monitoring system. We started optical observation in 2008. As of the end of fiscal year 2009, accumulated observation time reached 2774 hours. As a summary of our observation, we achieved good weather rate of 93% and operation efficiency of 99%. This stable long term observation is mandatory for supernova search. As to supernova analysis, we developed limiting magnitude analysis at first since this is the basic of all optical analysis. Currently, we are working to develop supernova search system and sensitivity evaluation system.