Development of the neutrino-nucleus interaction simulation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYATO Yoshinari  The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60321535)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ν核子散乱 / シミュレーション / ニュートリノ核子散乱
Research Abstract
The neutrino-nucleus interaction simulation program library NEUT has been developed for the Super-Kamiokande experiment. This time, we have added the capability to simulate neutrino interactions with various nuclear targets other than Oxygen and Hydrogen. Simultaneously, we have separated this program library from the other internal program libraries used in the Super-Kamiokande experiment. As a result, NEUT can be used independently and it is possible to be used in the new experiments quite easily. Also, we have checked and optimized the simulation program using the latest experimental results.