Non-equilibrium processes of the quark gluon plasma in relativistic heavy ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsufumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (40318803)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords理論核物理 / 重イオン衝突 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / 相対論的流体力学 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ
Research Abstract
In this study, non-equilibrium phenomena of the quark gluon plasma (QGP) in relativistic heavy ion collisions, which involve various and complicated processes, are investigated toward development of a dynamical model and understanding of transport properties of the QGP. In particular, (1)effects of fluctuation of produced matter in the initial stage on the dynamics, (2)relativistic viscous hydrodynamics of the QGP, and (3)effects of dissipation of hadrons on final observables are studied in detail.