Beta-decay half-life measurement of 46Cr
Project/Area Number |
19740131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABYASHI Yasuo The University of Tokyo, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (80447359)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | β崩壊 / 半減期 / 不安定核 / 核物理 |
Research Abstract |
It is interesting in astrophysics to know the production and the decay properties of nuclei for nucleosynthesis in stars. In this study, we performed the experiment to measure the beta-decay half-life and its branching ratio of 46Cr for nucleosynthesis in stars. The experimental results were presented at the third joint meeting of the nuclear physics of the APS and the JPS. It will be precious data to understand the nucleosynthesis.