Emergence of spacetime in superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kazumi  Shinshu University, 理学部, 助教 (70447720)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超弦理論 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / F(uzz)理論 / ファジーなdel Pezzo曲面 / 箙ゲージ理論 / N=4超対称ゲージ理論 / グローバルAdS / ウィルソンループ / ホログラフィー / 線形シグマ模型 / 8次元オービフォールド / ミラー曲線の量子化 / q変形された調和振動子 / 重力の量子論 / インスタントン / BTZブラックホールの足し上げ
Research Abstract
I have studied the emergence of spacetime in string theory from various viewpoints. (1) I constructed an instanton solution in a system of gavity coupled to a scalar field with the 1/cosh type potential. (2) I showed that the BPS state counting on the N M5-branes wrapped on T(2)xK3 can be interpreted as a sum over BTZ blackholes on the dual gravity side. (3) I constructed a linear sigma model for the hyperKahler manifold with R(8)/Z(k) orbifold singularity. (4) I found that the q-deformed oscillators act on the wavefunction of D-branes in the topological string on conifold. (5) I analyzed the global AdS picture of the worldsheet which is dual to a 1/2 BPS Wilson loop in N=4 super Yang-Mills. (6) I constructed D-branes wrapped on fuzzy del Pezzo surfaces as classical solutions in a quiver gauge theory.