Quantum Geometry from D-brane
Project/Area Number |
19740138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Seiji Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (20435621)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 素粒子論 / 超弦理論 / 数理物理 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the M-brane in M-theory which can be considered as a unification of various D-branes in string theories. We constructed the M5-branes from M2-branes and showed that the 3-algebra, which is a generalization of Lie algebra, is important for M-branes. Because the noncommutative geometry appears in D-brane physics is related to the Lie algebra, this result suggests that there is generalized geometry based on the 3-algebra and it is important to the M-theory.