Acceleration of Hadron and Their High-Energy Emission in Gamma-Ray Bursts
Project/Area Number |
19740139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATAKI Shigehiro Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (60359643)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ガンマ線バースト / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星 / 元素合成 / 核反応 / 一般相対論 / 粒子加速 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / ニュートリノ / ガンマ線 / ハドロン |
Research Abstract |
Emission of High-Energy Gamma-rays and Neutrinos from Gamma-Ray Bursts are investigated with the support of this program. Especially, I could evaluate the emissivity of TeV gamma-rays from Gamma-Ray Bursts with a help of the toolkit GEANT4, which enables me to estimate the emissivity correctly. Thanks to this program, my study has been the most reliable one in the world. The result of my research is now used as an template of high-energy GRB neutrino background by IceCube team, and the GRB neutrinos are being expected to be detected in the near future.