Investigation of effective action in M-theory and its application to quantum gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007-2008, 2010)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2009)
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTAKE Yoshifumi  Osaka University, 理学部, 准教授 (70432466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子物理 / 超弦理論 / ブラックホール / 素粒子(理論) / M琿論 / AdS / CFT対応 / 量子重力理論 / M理論 / 超重力理論
Research Abstract
Gravity is well described by general relativity. It is classical theory, however, and the quantum nature of the gravity is still mysterious. I investigated superstring theory and M-theory, which unify forces of the nature including gravity, and developed quantum aspects of the gravity from the theoretical viewpoint.